?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sleep and the Lack There Of - Abadoss' Mind
(=Links=) - Abadoss' Realm - Facebook (my Facebook profile) - Twitter (@Abadoss) - deviantART (my public art) - YouTube (my public videos) - SoundClick (My Public mp3s) - Conceptual Music Competition - OverClocked ReMix - Young Composers - Iona - Rebecca St. James - Jake Shimabukuro - Troy Keyn - Jessica Meshell - Oregon Symphony - All Classical - Warner Pacific College - Arts & Communication Magnet Academy - Thunder Game Works - Real Life Comics - Penny Arcade - Homestar Runner - Hulu - Craigslist - Encyclopedia of Arda - Uileann Obsession - Weapon Masters - Michael Greenholt - Emerald Twilight - Digital Blasphemy
Sun, Jan. 25th, 2004 01:27 pm
Sleep and the Lack There Of

I'm really of the impression that my roommate really doesn't understnad just how light and sound sensitive I am when I'm trying to get to sleep. He's a cool guy and he tries to put up with me, so none of what I say is an attack against him.

Almost every night I need to wake up early, he has to do homework. When he does it, he needs light (in the form of his desk lamp). So, he's got the light, his computer, and his typing away to keep me up. He also likes to listen to music when he's working, so I've got that on top of everything. So, I lie in bed awake until he's finished and goes to bed himself. When he turns off his computer, he constantly forgets to turn off the monitor, which has a blinking bright green circle to show when it's still on. Now, he goes to sleep really easily (about a half hour at most) and I know when he's asleep because he starts snoring loudly.

He also has this clock that he got in Mexico which makes the most horrendous clicking noise each second. I used to think that my own wall clock was bad, but his is far louder. Not only that, but the seconds on his clock are off with the seconds on my clock, so it sounds like "tik-TIK-tok-TOK..." In addition, his fridge makes so much noise for such a little thing. It groans and moans and makes high pitched ringing noises.

So, I thought it was pretty bad before, but just recently (within the last two days), he buys a fish. Then he buys the fish a tank, complete with water filter... aka NOISE MAKER OF DEATH!!! The thing makes noise without end. Luckily, it only makes the same noise or else I'd go insane.

And then, his fiance calls furiously every morning. She first rings his annoying sounding phone, then rings his cell phone, and then rings again on his normal phone. Not only does this happen in the morning, but all throughout the day.

I'm just glad that I was able to get him to stop leaving the blacklight on during the night.

Okay, now take all that, plus a couple things that are out of his control, like the fact that there's a street lamp that shines directly into our window, I can hear everything that goes on in the dorm building, and the shitty quality of the mattresses, and then add it to the fact that it normally takes me about two to four hours to get to sleep on average. I can't use ear plugs because the fact that I have something in my ears keeps me awake. I can't use a blindfold or a sleep mask (or whatever they're called) because the fact that somethings on my face keeps me awake. Needless to say, I've gotten very little sleep.

The problem I have mostly is that this was his room first, and it wouldn't be very cool to force him to adjust to me. He's a good person, and I don't think his intention is to keep me awake, but I just don't think he knows. It sucks because I want to work something out, but I can't, in good conscience, find a good enough reason why he should have to accommodate for me. The guy simply works on a different schedule and has a different way of sleeping. I personally would probably only do pretty well sleeping in a crypt, whereas he could sleep just about anywhere.

Dorm life is cool, but I'm looking forward to when I can live in the apartments....

Current Mood: drained drained
Current Music: "How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place" -Johannes Brahms

2CommentReplyShare

hanabanana723
hanabanana723
Sun, Jan. 25th, 2004 05:19 pm (UTC)
yeah...

Yeah, I really can't wait to have an apartment or house either. I'm switching roomates to a close friend, which I'm really excited about, but I had differences kinda like yours with my previous roomate. Have you tried ear plugs? If you feel comfortable, you can ask him to use ear phones when he's listening to music. My roomate and I always did that(both of us) because it was just easier that way.
You're never gonna be happy in such a tiny space really...just have to make the best of it :(


ReplyThread
abadoss
abadoss
Kenneth Edward Keyn
Sun, Jan. 25th, 2004 05:41 pm (UTC)
Re: yeah...

Luckily, he doesn't play the music that often, but I have asked him to use my set of headphones, since they're the only ones between us, but they're really bad and they dig into the top of your ears. :(

It's not really that he doesn't try, it's just that he's not aware of the level of my sensitivity. When he does his homework, he makes sure to turn off all the other lights and he apologizes about it as he's doing it. There's not a whole lot he can do about his fiance... believe me, he's tried.


ReplyThread Parent