?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(*sigh*) - Abadoss' Mind
(=Links=) - Abadoss' Realm - Facebook (my Facebook profile) - Twitter (@Abadoss) - deviantART (my public art) - YouTube (my public videos) - SoundClick (My Public mp3s) - Conceptual Music Competition - OverClocked ReMix - Young Composers - Iona - Rebecca St. James - Jake Shimabukuro - Troy Keyn - Jessica Meshell - Oregon Symphony - All Classical - Warner Pacific College - Arts & Communication Magnet Academy - Thunder Game Works - Real Life Comics - Penny Arcade - Homestar Runner - Hulu - Craigslist - Encyclopedia of Arda - Uileann Obsession - Weapon Masters - Michael Greenholt - Emerald Twilight - Digital Blasphemy
Sun, Aug. 25th, 2002 10:03 pm
(*sigh*)

I feel really bad right now... My body aches and my mind swims... I'm pretty sure it's cabin fever. I am so tired of being at home all day! That and I really want to be around all my friends again. I've been spending a lot of time around Pat and Erik (when he's not over at Ashlie's house), but I want to see the rest of my friends. I miss all of them so much. I know school starts in only a week, but I don't want to wait that long.

I'm pretty sure I've run out of things to do... I check LiveJournal about four times a day as well as all the forums I'm part of. I check the forum over at OC Remix about an average of twenty times a day. I'm just so damn restless. I need to get out!!!!


Well, I guess I can't say I haven't done anything. On Friday, I went with Pat downtown to feed the almost-homeless (basically one step away from homeless). On Saturday, I had a concert with my brother down in Canby. Unfortunately, Erik had to bail, so it was just my brother, Rodney (our new drummer), and I. Everybody seemed to enjoy the music, though. This coming Thursday, Troy and I are going to go to the waterfront for the "Concert on the Waterfront" to which we were invited by a couple friends from the church we used to go to. Classical music and fireworks...

Despite all that, I'm just so antsy... I really cannot wait for school to start. Erg...

Current Mood: restless restless
Current Music: "Rosenthorne" -The Wingless

7CommentReplyShare

rosemilk
rosemilk
The Childlike Empress
Mon, Aug. 26th, 2002 03:48 am (UTC)

I have a list I keep in my room of things I need to do before school starts. Whenever I start to feel antsy, I am reminded that I should clean my room and whatnot.. Instead, I've started my IT project early. :P


ReplyThread
abadoss
abadoss
Kenneth Edward Keyn
Mon, Aug. 26th, 2002 04:03 am (UTC)

That's not a bad idea (btw, we still don't know what the IT project is yet), but I think I'm a little far gone for that. Anyway, good idea, I'll think about trying it. :)


ReplyThread Parent
ex_juverna886
Candy
Mon, Aug. 26th, 2002 10:12 am (UTC)

Hmmm... if I could think of someplace nifty to go, I would certainly invite you along. But nothin's coming!


ReplyThread
abadoss
abadoss
Kenneth Edward Keyn
Mon, Aug. 26th, 2002 04:06 pm (UTC)

Actually, I have an idea! Why don't you come to the "Concert at the Waterfront" on Thursday?! It's free, so you don't have to worry about money!


ReplyThread Parent
ex_juverna886
Candy
Mon, Aug. 26th, 2002 04:31 pm (UTC)

Sounds like an idea! Not sure if I'll be able to come, though. (Probably a 30% chance, if you want me to get specific.) Does it have an official starting or ending time?


ReplyThread Parent
abadoss
abadoss
Kenneth Edward Keyn
Mon, Aug. 26th, 2002 05:56 pm (UTC)

I don't know yet... I suppose I could look it up on the OregonLive website or something like that... or the Oregon Symphony... or... yeah...


ReplyThread Parent
abadoss
abadoss
Kenneth Edward Keyn
Wed, Aug. 28th, 2002 09:51 pm (UTC)

I think it's near evening... so I imagine somewhere around 3 pm to 5pm (as far as starting time)...


ReplyThread Parent